The Incredible Skin Benefits of Sea Buckthorn

One of the best ways to ensure a healthy and supple skin is to replenish it with multi-vitamins and skin nutrients. And when you find an ingredient that comes loaded with all the super vitamins and nutrients that nurture your skin, that is the ultimate find.

We are talking of Sea Buckthorn oil that is immensely rich in vitamins and nutrients, that work together to boost the overall health of your skin complexion.

SO, WHAT EXACTLY IS THE SEA BUCKTHORN?

Sea buckthorn, also known as Hippophae Rhamnoides is a small berry that is grown on a shrub, which is mainly found in the cold mountains of Asia and Europe. It has been used for medicinal purposes for thousands of years.

sanddorn_3

You can extract two kinds of sea buckthorn oil from the plant. Fruit oil is extracted from the fruit pulp and seed oil from the dark seeds of the berry. Both of these oils offer some fantastic skin benefits.

The seed oil contains omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 making it ideal for dry and aging skin. While the fruit oil contains omega 6 and omega 7, which helps in repairing damaged skin. It works to soothe inflammation and irritated skin. Either ways, the sea buckthorn is a boon for all skin enthusiasts.

THE VITAMIN PROFILE OF SEA BUCKTHORN

seabuckthorn oil

Who would have thought this tiny berry could be a storehouse of vitamins and nutrients? We are talking of an abundance of vitamins that can nourish and nurture your skin.

Sea buckthorn is a skin ingredient worth the keep as it comes heavy laden with at least 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. The vitamin C content in the sea buckthorn alone will blow your mind away as it contains about 12 times more than that of an orange fruit. Loved for its ability to brighten skin spots and pigmentation, and boost collagen for a firmer skin, Vitamin C is a true delight for those who love some glow. And with the Vitamin C load this berry brings, can you even stop your skin from glowing too much?

And if it wasn’t enough, it also comes in heavy doses of omega 3,6 and 9. And sea buckthorn also prides itself in being the only plant on earth that contains the omega 7. These fatty acids come with anti-inflammatory properties and are known to give some fantastic results when it comes to your skin.

To top it all, sea buckthorn comes jam packed with 60 potent antioxidants and 20 minerals, and vitamins B1, B2, K, C, A and E. It is believed to hold three times more Vitamin A than carrots and a considerable amount of Vitamin E.

SEA BUCKTHORN FOR ACNE

Sea buckthorn oil is especially a boon for acne sufferers as it directs the oil glands to stop producing excess sebum. This leads to a decrease in acne breakout as well as prevents it from future breakouts. Use of Sea buckthorn oil helps to fade acne scars, heals blemishes and give you a smooth skin texture.

SEA BUCKTHORN FOR ANTI-AGING

Sea buckthorn oil is also a favourite anti-aging skin ingredient. It is known for its healing benefits, skin hydration, and production of more collagen that helps to plump your skin, and smooth fine lines and wrinkles.

THE SKIN VERDICT

Together with all these multi-vitamins, minerals and skin nutrients, sea buckthorn work to totally transform your skin. It enhances the overall health of the skin, improve skin hydration, increase collagen level to boost skin elasticity and firmness and fight inflammation and acne breakouts.

With consistent use, you can be sure of a radiant and healthy skin complexion in no time. Click on our link (https://beautybarn.in/?s=sea+buckthorn&post_type=product&product_cat=0) to pick from our list of favourite sea buckthorn skin products at www.beautybarn.in

social position

Share this post